London Calling : Creative Writing Competition 2012

Following an incredible amount of interest from teachers and librarians, London Calling was the first of our creative wirting competitions to be opened up to primary schools.

The theme was inspired by the 2012 London Olympic Games but also by the lyrics of London Calling the song.

The competition was judged by award-winning author, Geraldine McCaughrean.

LondonCallingBanner

London Calling prize-giving press release

The winners of London Calling, the 2012 Tower Hamlets Creative Writing Competition, looked out onto spectacular views of their city from the Clifford Chance building in Canary Wharf as they received their awards.   Presenting their prizes along with words of advice and encouragement was Carnegie award-winning author Geraldine McCaughrean who emphasised the importance of reading for pleasure and libraries as vital factors in creating the best writers.

Tower Hamlets Schools Library Service this year expanded the annual competition to primary schools through their school librarians’ network, and young writers and poets from Bangabandhu, Blue Gate Fields Junior, Cayley, Globe, Hague, Lansbury Lawrence and St Paul with St Luke C of E Primary Schools were all in attendance.

This year, first prizes in poetry and short story categories went to Hannah Ramanathan and from St Paul with St Luke C of E Primary School, Sadia Qureshi and Farhana Iqbal from Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School, Summer Lewis from Morpeth School, and Kundai Sibanda from Sir John Cass’s Foundation and Redcoat Secondary School.

Pupils from Bow School of Maths and Computing, Central Foundation Girls’ Secondary School, and Stepney Green Maths and Computing College also won prizes for their work.

“The standard of writing was exceptional, and all of the schools gained a great deal from participating. It’s a pleasure to see such creativity emanating from schools.   We are proud be to able to continue the work of Tower Hamlets secondary consultants and keep this competition going” said Gillian Harris, Head of Tower Hamlets Schools Library Service.

Winning entries will be published as the electronic book London Calling on the Amazon Kindle store, and at www.towerhamlets-sls.org.uk from Monday 25th June.

Key Stage Two Short Story Winners
1st Hannah Ramanathan If I had a Wish St Paul with St Luke
2nd Mehnoor Jahan London Calling Cayley Primary School
3rd Asiya Siddika Change! Globe Primary School
Commended Iqra Ayesha Rahman London Calling Cayley Primary School
Commended Tanzila Shamsuzzaman A School Trip St Paul with St Luke
Commended Louisa-Star Russell-Brown London Calling Our Lady’s
Commended Nuha Ahmed Thief at Buckingham Palace Hague Primary
Key Stage Two Poetry Winners

 

1st Lucy Anh Vo A Vision to Sea St Paul with St Luke
2nd Rahama Saleh The Olympics St Paul with St Luke
3rd Demi Ruffell London Calling Our Lady’s
Commended Yusuf Ahmed Racist or Sexist Lansbury Lawrence
Commended Freya Samuel-Smith London is a Busy Town Bangabandhu Primary
Commended Ruben Estephane London Calling Our Lady’s
Commended Rukba Ahmed London Olympics Blue Gate Fields
Key Stage Three Short Story Winners

 

1st Sadia Qureshi Tripping on Words Bishop Challoner
2nd Valentina Granata The London People Choose to Ignore Bishop Challoner
3rd Nadiyah Shah Barefaced London Central Foundation Girls’
Commended Jibril Ahmed Dodge City Bow School
Commended Nazim Rahman Monologue of a Pigeon Stepney Green
Commended Nishat Humaira London Riot Central Foundation Girls’
Key Stage Three Poetry Winners

 

1st Summer Lewis London’s Calling Morpeth School
2nd Abigail Asabea-Appiah London’s Calling Bishop Challoner Girls’
3rd Ridhwan Haque Jewels of London Stepney Green Secondary
Commended Bella Jordan Armstrong London’s Maze Morpeth
Commended Reshma Akthar The Athlete Central Foundation Girls’
Commended Tahmid Hussain (sp?) Primrose Hill Stepney Green
Commended Aiste Tiskeviciute London’ s Calling Bishop Challoner Girls’
Key Stage Four Short Story Winners

 

1st Farhana Iqbal Jack is Coming Bishop Challoner Girl’s
2nd Nermeen Hilton Ratatouille Bishop Challoner Girl’s
3rd Ngozi Oboze Principes Mortis Bishop Challoner Girl’s
Commended Marzia Khan Ripper Sir John Cass
Key Stage Four Poetry Winners

 

1st Kundai Sibanda London Calling Sir John Cass
2nd Ronnie-Anne Barthram Stereotypical London Bishop Challoner Girls’
3rd Bunmi Musa-Moses The London Game Bishop Challoner Girls’
Commended Kimberley Nguyen The Future of London Bishop Challoner Girls’
Commended Joseph Thomas-Samuels Gold Bishop Challoner Boys’
Commended Ijenne Enwerem My Interpretation Bishop Challoner Girls’
Order for deliveryAbout us/ SubscribeContact us