Creative Writing Competition 2019

About the competition

The Tower Hamlets Creative Writing Competition is an annual event for schools in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets for students aged nine years to sixteen. Conceived in 2004 by Tower Hamlets Gifted and Talented strand of the Excellence in Cities programme, it has been run by Tower Hamlets Schools Library Service since 2011 with the aims of promoting wider reading and literacy, and to encourage young people to express themselves through the written word.

Research carried out during the 2018 competition showed that pupils participating in the competition and the author workshops benefited by gaining confidence in their writing ability and gaining greater insight into the issues raised by the competition themes.

The Winners!

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners – our judges, author Andrew Donkin who read the year 5 and up entries and author and poet Joseph Coelho who read year 1 to 4 – had a very enjoyable time picking the best pieces from hundreds of stories and poems.

Andrew and Joseph joined the winners at the prize-giving at the Clifford Chance building. Special congratulations to pupils from Osmani Primary, Globe Primary, Wellington Primary, Blue Gate Fields Junior, Bonner Primary, Cubitt Town Juniors, Swanlea Secondary and Sir John Cass’ Foundation schools for being awarded first prize in their categories.

List of winners

 

Year 1 & 2 Poetry
1st & Best in School Md Mujaheed Abedin Osmani Primary School
2nd Janan Sumaiyah Ahmed Osmani Primary School
3rd Aleena Uddin Osmani Primary School
Year 1 & 2  Short Story
1st & Best in School Saniyah Subhan Globe Primary School
2nd & Best in School Hawa Islam St Pauls Primary School
3rd & Best in School Arya Patel St Lukes Primary School
Commended Jia Kaur Wellington Primary School
Commended Ridoan Sikder Wellington Primary School
Commended Sara Begum Wellington Primary School
Commended Suraiya Goni Wellington Primary School
Year 3 & 4 Poetry
1st & Best in School Jinan Ahmed Wellington Primary School
2nd Adam Rahman Blue Gate Fields Junior School
3rd Manha Binte Hassan Osmani Primary School
Best in School Etaf Zeina Cayley Primary School
Commended Maximilian Jimi Qvist Globe Primary School
Year 3 & 4 Short Story
1st (joint) & Best in School Sania Kadir Blue Gate Fields Junior School
1st (joint) & Best in School Sara Kalam Blue Gate Fields Junior School
2nd Ubaydah Ibn Zakariyya Marner Primary School
3rd Sumeet Mojumder Osmani Primary School
Commended Muhammed Yahya Muhit Cubitt Town Junior School
Commended Tasmin Begum Cubitt Town Junior School
Commended Annabelle Popkiss Globe Primary School
Commended Sheikh Nayeema Osmani Primary School
Commended & Best in School Ishaq Hussain Woolmore Primary School
Best in School Taibah Hussain Harbinger Primary School
Best in School Liyana Khanom Old Palace Primary School
Best in School Sam Claisse St Elizabeth’s Primary School
Year 5 & 6 Poetry
1st & Best in School Ayyub Miah Bonner Primary School
2nd (joint prize) Priyanka Ghosh Osmani Primary School
2nd (joint) & Best in School Zaynab Khatun Lansbury Lawrence Primary School
3rd & Best in School Asma Abdullahi Ibrahim Farlaab Bigland Green Primary School
Commended Nushrath Ahmed Halley Primary School
Commended Sumaiya Zaman Marner Primary School
Commended & Best in School Saarah Noor Virginia Primary School
Best in School Nashita Noor Ben Johnson Primary School
Best in School Dawud Mamon Clara Grant Primary School
Best in School (joint prize) Ananya Annobil St Saviour’s Primary School
Year 5 & 6 Short Story
1st & Best in School Mariam Ali Cubitt Town Junior School
2nd & Best in School Ahdia Alom Halley Primary School
3rd & Best in School Mariam Hussain Marner Primary School
Commended Samirah Alam Marner Primary School
Commended & Best in School Zaynab Ali Bangabandhu Primary School
Commended Aya Rahman Woolmore Primary School
Best in School Nafisa Maryam
Best in School Hannah Richards St John’s Primary School
Best in School (joint prize) Olivia Sheldon St Saviour’s Primary School
Secondary Poetry
1st & Best in School Amani Ibratim Swanlea Secondary School
2nd Muhsina Nessa Central Foundation Girls’ School
3rd Reeya Yasmin Muhed Sir John Cass’s Foundation and Redcoat C of E Secondary School
Secondary Short Story
1st & Best in School(joint prize) Aisha Rodrigues Sir John Cass’s Foundation and Redcoat C of E Secondary School
2nd & Best in School (joint prize) Sahil Chowdhury Sir John Cass’s Foundation and Redcoat C of E Secondary School
3rd & Best in School Sumaiya Begum Central Foundation Girls’ School
Commended Sarah Zadi Central Foundation Girls’ School

 

 

NEW : KS1 categories

We are expanding the age range for primary schools, with all pupils in KS1 and KS2 eligible to take part.

  • There will be 4 age groups in the competition :
    • Group 1 : Years 1 & 2
    • Group 2 : Years 3 & 4
    • Group 3 : Years 5 & 6
    • Group 4 : Years 7, 8 & 9
  • Categories for each age bracket are poetry and short stories
  • The winning entries will be published as an eBook as usual

The Theme

The theme for 2019 is The Clothes I Am

Ideas for working with the theme...

You can interpret the theme The Clothes I Am in any way you wish. We’ve collected possible ideas below:

Story choices

  • What genre and style do you want to write in? Genres include; Adventure, Mystery, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Romance, Horror
  • Who are the main characters and what are they doing in the story?
  • Because we don’t have long to get involved in your story – how do you make the reader interested in the characters or their situations?
  • If it’s a poem, what sort of poem is it? Is it in rhyme, a narrative poem? Is it meant to be read aloud?

 

Types of clothing

  • There are many types of clothes to consider! Outfits, costumes, uniforms, hats, shoes, underwear, space suits or nothing at all!

 

Traditional tales, myths and fantasy

  • Fairytale characters often have magical or special clothes (red riding hood, Cinderella’s gown and shoes). Imagine that they wore something else – how would this change the story? What magical clothes would you like to have?
  • Heroes from myths and legends and fantasy stories often have magic clothing, such as winged sandals, seven-league boots and helmets and cloaks that grant shape-shifting and invisibility, to get them out of (or into) trouble.
  • Superheroes and their use of costumes

Clothing, and identity and culture

  • What we wear as part of our identity.
  • Clothes that make us the same as others, and clothes that make us stand out
  • Being forced to wear something
  • Wearing the wrong thing at the wrong time
  • Can we tell who someone is from what they are wearing?
  • Clothing that makes us acceptable to others
  • Clothing and prejudice
  • Clothes from the past
  • Can we change who we are by changing what we wear?
  • The colours we choose
  • How wearing different clothes make us feel

Symbolism in clothing

  • Implied status or identity
  • Position in society

Clothing and Adventure

  • Clothes that disguise us and allow us to become someone else
  • Clothing that we need to survive
  • Clothing for discovery, adventure, play and escapism
  • Where do I want to be in the future?

Ethics and clothes

  • Where do my/our clothes come from?
  • Who made them and what are they made of?
  • What is the environment in which they were made like?
  • How long have I been wearing my clothes? When I don’t want or need them anymore, where do they go?

Clothing and humour

  • Funny or inappropriate clothing
  • Wearing the wrong thing at the wrong time
  • Clothing that makes someone behave differently

Story examples

These are some examples of stories involving clothing as a central or significant theme

Fairytales/ traditional tales

  • The Elves and the shoemaker
  • The Emperor’s New Clothes
  • Cinderella
  • Red Riding Hood

Picture books

  • ‘Mr Benn’ by David Mckee
  • ‘Socks’ by Nick Sharratt
  • ‘Traction Man’ by Mini Grey
  • ‘Yuk!’ by Kes Gray
  • ‘Tutus aren’t My Style’ by Linda Skeers
  • ‘Made by Raffi’ by Craig Pomranz
  • ‘Rosie’s hat’ by Julia Donaldson
  • ‘Millie’s Marvellous Hat’ by Satoshi Kitamura
  • ‘Jamela’s Dress’ by Nikki Daly
  • ‘My Mother’s Sari’ by Sandhya Rao
  • ‘I Want my Hat Back’ / ‘That’s Not My Hat’ by Jon Klassen
  • ‘The Hueys in : The New Jumper’ by Oliver Jeffers
  • ‘Sari Games’ by Naina Gandhi
  • ‘10,000 Dresses’ by Marcus Ewert
  • ‘A Kente dress for Kenya’ by Juwanda G Ford
  • ‘Caps for sale’ by Esphyr Slobodkina

Fiction

  • ‘Bill’s New Frock’ by Anne Fine
  • ‘The Boy in the Dress’ by David Walliams
  • ‘The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas’ by John Boyne
  • ‘The Killer underpants’ by Michael Lawrence
  • ‘Captain Underpants’ by Dav Pilkey

Teenage

  • ‘She wore red trainers’ by Nai’ima B Robert
  • ‘Wonder’ by R J Palacio
  • ‘Socks are not enough’ / ‘pants are everything’ by Mark Lowery
  • ‘Divergent’ by Veronica Roth
  • ‘The Hunger Games’ by Suzanne Collins

 

Taking Part

  1. Register for the competition via SLA online (Tower Hamlets Schools) or by contacting the schools library service (non-borough schools)
  2. Inspire your pupils to write stories and/or poems around the competition theme
  3. Send the work to us by the end of the spring term for judging
Order for deliveryAbout us/ SubscribeContact us