Wonder : Creative Writing Competition 2013

Contact us about the competition
[XForms id=”7″]

WonderBanner

Winners from a record number of primary and secondary schools in Tower Hamlets gathered in the hospitality suite of the Clifford Chance offices in Canary Wharf to collect their prizes for the 2013 Tower Hamlets Creative Writing Competition.

The competition, an annual event run by the Tower Hamlets Schools Library Service, is for poetry and short stories and is open to pupils aged 9 to 16.

First-place prizes, winning £50, were awarded to Niamh Bush from Guardian Angels Primary School, Priya Begum from John Scurr Primary School, Tahira Chowdhury from Central Foundation Girls’ School, Caitlin Finnerty from Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School, Jaydeen Lee Kusi from Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat School and Tania Begum from Oaklands Secondary School, and were awarded by Josh Lacey, author of Island of Thieves and the Dragonsitter series, who judged the work this year.

Prizes were also collected by children from Bow School of Maths and Computing, Stepney Green School of Maths and Computing, Morpeth Secondary School, and primary schools Globe , Hague , Our Lady, Cayley, Lansbury Lawrence , Bangabandhu, Thomas Buxton, Osmani , St Paul with St Luke’s, Chisenhale and Canon Barnett.

Key Stage Two Short Story Winners
1st Priya Begum John Scurr Primary School
2nd Syeda Inayah Zisha Hague Primary School
3rd Martina Irurita Guardian Angels Primary School
Commended Tullia Galizia Globe Primary School
Commended Sonny Bissessar St Paul with St Luke Primary School
Commended Emmanuel Lwanga Our Lady Primary
Commended Allegra Freeman Chisenhale Primary School
Commended Rahema Begum Bangahandhu Primary School
Commended Aakifah Ahmed Chisenhale Primary School
Commended Nusaybah Al-Mamun Thomas Buxton Primary School
Commended Yamin Chowdhury Osmani Primary School
Key Stage Two Poetry Winners
1st Niamh Bush Guardian Angels Primary School
2nd Inaya Zaman Hague Primary School
3rd Massammath Khadija Begum John Scurr Primary School
Commended Ellie Lowe St Paul with St Luke Primary School
Commended Saymon Mebrahtu St Paul with St Luke
Commended Shania Mahmood Our Lady Primary School
Commended Shuchi Quddus Cayley Primary School
Commended Thomas Dowden Guardian Angels Primary School
Commended Naifah Choudhury Canon Barnett Primary
Commended Alisha Ali Lansbury Lawrence Primary School
Key Stage Three Short Story Winners
1st Caitlin Finnerty Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
2nd Vicky Tham Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
3rd Michael Duke Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
Commended Sofia Heustice Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
Commended Kobe Mendoza Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
Commended Shaun Odili Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
Commended Adiba Borsha Oaklands Secondary School
Commended Soliman Rabie Stepney Green School of Maths and Computing
Key Stage Three Poetry Winners
1st Tahira Chowdhury Central Foundation Girls’ School
2nd Karimah Nuha Firdaws Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat School
3rd Naznina Begum Oaklands Secondary School
Commended Jadie Phillips Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat School
Commended Samiya Rahman Central Foundation Girls’ School
Key Stage Four Short Story Winners
1st Tania Begum Oaklands Secondary School
2nd Daniel Fisher Bow School of Maths and Computing
3rd Maryam Chowdhury Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat School
Commended Albert Wright Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
Commended Akashi Alam Morpeth Secondary School
Commended Tasrin Chowdhury Oaklands Secondary School
Key Stage Four Poetry Winners
1st Jaydeen Lee Kusi Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat School
2nd Meaghan Coughlan Leon Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate Girls School
3rd Beauty Ohlamini Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate Girls School
Commended Hamza Uddin Bow School of Maths and Computing
Order for deliveryAbout us/ SubscribeContact us